Technical Program

IEEE CNS 2017 Technical Program

 
Monday, October 9, 2017
9:45 – 11:15 Session 1A: Privacy
 
Privacy-Preserving Inference in Crowdsourcing Systems
Liyao Xiang and Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
 
SPRIDE: Scalable and Private Continual Geo-Distance Evaluation for Precision Agriculture
Qiben Yan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hao Yang (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Mehmet Can Vuran and Suat Irmak (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
 
Deanonymizing Mobility Traces With Co-Location Information
Youssef Khazbak and Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
 
PrivacyManager: An Access Control Framework for Mobile Augmented Reality Applications
Sarah Lehman and Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA)
 
9:45 – 11:15 Session 1B: Cyber Deception
 
CyberMoat: Camouflaging Critical Server Infrastructures with Large Scale Decoy Farms
Jianhua Sun (College of William and Mary, USA); Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA); Qi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
 
HoneyProxy: Design and Implementation of Next-Generation Honeynet via SDN
Sukwha Kyung, Wonkyu Han, Naveen Tiwari, Vaibhav Dixit, Lakshmi Srinivas, Ziming Zhao, Adam Doupe and Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University, USA)
 
WebTrap: A Dynamic Defense Scheme Against Economic Denial of Sustainability Attacks
Huangxin Wang, Zhonghua Xi, Fei Li and Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA)
 
11:30 – 13:00 Session 2A: Wireless MIMO Security
 
Enabling Jamming-Resilient Communications in Wireless MIMO Networks
Huacheng Zeng (University of Louisville, USA); Chen Cao (University of Lousiville, USA); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA); Qiben Yan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
 
Fundamental Limits of Covert Communication over MIMO AWGN Channel
Amr Abdelaziz (The Ohio State University & Military Technical College, USA); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA)
 
Massive MIMO Pilot Distortion Attack and Zero-Startup-Cost Detection: Analysis and Experiments
Xu Zhang and Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
 
Pilot Contamination Attacks in Massive MIMO Systems
Berk Akgun and Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA); O. Ozan Koyluoglu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
 
11:30 – 13:00 Session 2B: Malicious/Benign Inference
 
A Deep Belief Network Based Machine Learning System for Risky Host Detection
Wangyan Feng and Shuning Wu (Symantec, USA); Xiaodan Li (Duke University, USA); Kevin Kunkle (Indiana University, USA)
 
D-miner: A Framework for Mining, Searching, Visualizing, and Alerting on Darknet Events
Heather Lawrence, Andrew Hughes, Robert Tonic and Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA)
 
A Graph-Theoretic Approach to Virtual Access Point Correlation
John Roth (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Jeremy Martin (United States Naval Academy); Travis Mayberry (United States Naval Academy, USA)
 
OS Fingerprinting: New Techniques and a Study of Information Gain and Obfuscation
Blake Anderson (Cisco Systems, Inc., USA); David McGrew (Cisco, USA)
 
14:30 – 16:00 Session 3A: System Security
 
Secure Logging with Crash Tolerance
Erik-Oliver Blass (Airbus Group Innovations, Germany); Guevara Noubir (Northeastern University, USA)
 
Organizational Practices in Cryptographic Development and Testing
Julie Haney (National Institute of Standards and Technology and Department of Defense); Simson L. Garfinkel (National Institute of Standards and Technology); Mary Theofanos (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
 
Data Verification in Information-Centric Networking with Efficient Revocable Certificateless Signature
Qingji Zheng (Bosch Research and Technology Center, USA); Qi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Jian Weng (Jinan University, P.R. China)
 
Securing Cyber-Physical Systems with Adaptive Commensurate Response
Zhiyuan Zheng (Texas A&M University, USA); Shan Jin (Texas A&M University, College Station, USA); Riccardo Bettati (Texas A&M University, USA); Narasimha Reddy (Texas A & M University, USA)
 
14:30 – 16:00 Session 3B: Attacks
 
Cyber Attacks on Remote Relays in Smart Grid
Jiapeng Zhang and Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA)
 
Ghost Telephonist Impersonates You: Vulnerability in 4G LTE CS Fallback
Yuwei Zheng, Lin Huang, Haoqi Shan, Jun Li and Qing Yang (360 Technology); Wenyuan Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
 
Evaluating Private Modes in Desktop and Mobile Browsers and Their Resistance to Fingerprinting
Wu Yuanyi (Shanghai Tech University, P.R. China); Hao Chen (UC Davis, USA); Dongyu Meng (Shanghai Tech University, P.R. China)
 
Logic-Bomb Attacks against Learning Systems
Yujie Ji, Xinyang Zhang and Ting Wang (Lehigh University, USA)
 
16:30 – 18:00 Session 4A: VANET Security
 
QnQ: A Reputation Model to Secure Mobile Crowdsourcing Applications from Incentive Losses
Shameek Bhattacharjee, Nirnay Ghosh, Vijay K. Shah and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
 
A Data Trust Framework for VANETs Enabling False Data Detection and Secure Vehicle Tracking
Mingshun Sun and Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA); Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech, USA)
 
Protecting Vehicular Networks Privacy in the Presence of a Single Adversarial Authority
Chang-Wu Chen (National Central University, Taiwan); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Yih-Chun Hu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Yen-Wen Chen (National Central University, Taiwan)
 
16:30 – 18:00 Session 4B: Cloud Security
 
CAPIA: Cloud Assisted Privacy-preserving Image Annotation
Yifan Tian (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Yantian Hou (Boise State University, USA); Jiawei Yuan (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
 
Secure and Efficient Outsourcing of Large-Scale Nonlinear Programming
Wei Du (University Of Arkansas, USA); Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas, USA)
 
Secure Multi-Client Data Access with Boolean Queries in Distributed Key-Value Stores
Xu Yuan (University of Toronto, Canada); Xingliang Yuan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
 
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
10:30 – 12:00 Session 5A: DSA Security
 
Secure and Optimized Unauthorized Secondary User Detection in Dynamic Spectrum Access
Xiaonan Zhang, Qi Jia and Linke Guo (Binghamton University, USA)
 
When the Hammer Meets the Nail: Multi-Server PIR for Database-Driven CRN with Location Privacy Assurance
Mohamed Grissa, Attila Altay Yavuz and Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
 
 
Differential Location Privacy for Crowdsourced Spectrum Sensing
Zonghao Huang and Yanmin Gong (Oklahoma State University, USA)
 
Practical Privacy-Preserving Spectrum Query Schemes for Database-Driven CRNs with Multiple Service Providers
Jiajun Xin and Ming Li (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Linke Guo (Binghamton University, USA); Pan Li (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
 
10:30 – 12:00 Session 5B: Wireless Security
 
An OFDM-based Dual Radar/Communication System Facing Uncertain Jamming Power
Andrey Garnaev and Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
 
Learning to Detect and Mitigate Cross-layer Attacks in Wireless Networks: Framework and Applications
Liyang Zhang, Francesco Restuccia and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA); Scott M Pudlewski (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
 
Manipulatable Wireless Key Establishment
Song Fang, Ian Markwood and Yao Liu (University of South Florida, USA)
 
Secret Key Distribution Leveraging Color Shift Over Visible Light Channel
Hongbo Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Bo Liu, Cong Shi and Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
 
15:30 – 17:00 Session 6: Mobile and IoT Security
 
MTRA: Multiple-Tier Remote Attestation in the Internet of Things
Hailun Tan (UNSW, Australia); Sanjay Jha (University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia); Gene Tsudik (University of CA, Irvine, USA)
 
Composition Policies for Gesture Passwords: User Choice, Security, Usability and Memorability
Gradeigh Clark and Janne Lindqvist (Rutgers University, USA); Antti Oulasvirta (Aalto University, Finland)
 
Towards Physical Layer Identification of Cognitive Radio Devices
Seth Andrews (Virgina Tech, USA); Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech, USA); Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA)
 
ViViSnoop: Someone is Snooping Your Typing Without Seeing It!
Kun Jin and Si Fang (The Ohio State University, USA); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University, USA); Zhiyang Teng (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lan Zhang and Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)